Urbes logo

Members

The URBES consortium consists of twelve leading research and communication institutes in Europe and one in USA (New York). Meet our researchers here:

Thomas Elmqvist

Thomas Elmqvist at Stockholm Resilience Centre, Stockholm; leader of WP0, Coordination and Management.

Maria Schewenius

Maria Schewenius at Stockholm Resilience Centre, Stockholm; co-leader of WP0, coordinator of WP8 and 9, and website manager.

Asa Gren

Åsa Gren at the Beijer Institute for Ecological Economics, Stockholm; co-leader of WP1, Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services.

Erik Andersson

Erik Andersson at Stockholm Resilience Centre, Stockholm; co-leader of WP1, Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services.

Dagmar Haase

Dagmar Haase at Humboldt Institute, Berlin; leader of WP2, Future Urban Land Use.

Gustav Engström

Gustav Engstrom, the Beijer Institute for Ecological Economics, Stockholm; leader of WP3, Monetary Valuation.

Juergen Breuste

Jürgen Breuste at University of Salzburg; leader of WP4, Non-monetary Valuation.

Erik Baggethun

Erik Gomez-Baggethun at Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona; leader of WP5, Synthesis and Multi-Criteria Assessment.

Jaan-Henrik Kain

Jaan-Henrik Kain, Mistra Urban Futures, Göteborg; leader of WP6, Land Use Scenarios and Strategies.

Anna Kaczorowska

Anna Kaczorowska, Mistra Urban Futures, Göteborg; post-doc in WP6.

Niki Frantzeskaki

Niki Frantzeskaki at the Dutch Research Institute for Transitions, Rotterdam; leader of WP7, Governance and Institutions.

Chantal van Ham

Chantal van Ham at the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), Brussels; leader of WP8, Communication and Dissemination.

Pamela Mühlmann

Pamela Mühlmann at ICLEI's European Secretariat, Freiburg, co-leader of WP9, Training and Capacity Building.

Timon McPhearson

Timon McPhearson, at Tishman Environment and Design Center, New York; the New York team leader.

Katrin Rehdanz

Katrin Rehdanz, at Kiel Institute for the World Economy (IfW), Kiel; participant in WP3.

Stephan Pauleit

Stephan Pauleit, at the Technical University of Munich (TUM); TUM team leader and participant in WPs 2,4,5,6.

Emily Lorance Rall

Emily Lorance Rall, at the Technical University of Munich (TUM); participant in WPs 2,4,5,6.

Rieke Hansen

Rieke Hansen, at the Technical University of Munich (TUM); participant in WPs 2,4,5,6.

Martina Artmann

Martina Artmann at University of Salzburg (US); participant in WPs 1,2,5,6,7.

Jakub Kronenberg

Jakub Kronenberg at the University of Lodz; participant in WPs 3,4,5.